Privacy Policy

Your privacy

The Privacy Policy of Solace of Soul and www.solaceofsoul.com.au encompasses any and all personal information that is collected by Solace of Soul. By using this service you give your consent for collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. The information we collect about you is to maximise the services that we provide to you, our valued customer/client. We recognise the importance of protecting users’ privacy. We are compliant with legislation governing the privacy of personal information collected by businesses & adhere to the Australian Principles of the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

 

What we collect

We may collect information such as:

  • Your name

  • Contact details including phone, email & address

  • Demographic information such as postcode, interests & preferences

  • Other information for customer surveys and/ or offers

 

How we collect your information

We may collect your information through these means:

  • Written consent form

  • Online appointment platform

  • Survey

  • Online consent form

 

What we do with this information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal Record Keeping

  • Send you information

  • Process your product order

  • To improve our products and services

  • Direct marketing material if you are subscribed to this through a signup/registration process. (Unsubscribing option is always available through each send email allowing you to unsubscribe at any time).

 

Security

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data whilst in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share your Personal Data with any third party other than to our service providers who assist us in providing information, and/or services that we  provide to you. Or when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We are committed to ensuring that any information you provide us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

  

Your personal information

You can choose to restrict collection or use of your personal information as follows:

When you are asked to fill in a form on our website, look for the box to tick to indicate whether or not you do want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes and change your mind, you can email us at healyoursoul@solaceofsoul.com.au.  We will not divulge your information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may send promotional information about third parties if we have your permission. Your personal data may be used to protect the rights, safety or property of Solace of Soul and our customers/clients & third parties.

 

Links

The Solace of Soul website may contain links to other websites. These links are for your convenience. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage our users to be aware and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

 

Changes in Privacy Policy

To ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time at our discretion.  All modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions  about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at healyoursoul@solaceofsoul.com.au and we will respond within 48 hours.